Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

This is privacy notice of All Design (Scotland) Limited.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively you can request a pdf version of the policy by emailing info@all-design.co.uk.

__________________________________________________________________________________

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

______________________________________________________________________

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you make an enquiry.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

All Design (Scotland) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "All Design (Scotland) Limited", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU; email: info@all-design.co.uk; telephone: 01224 701576. For all data matters contact Audrey Walber at these contact details.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name/last name/title.
  • Contact Data includes email address, project address, contact address, email address, telephone numbers.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Technical Data includes IP address/browser type and version/location/operating systems and platform/other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

FOR EXAMPLE,

  • You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • Apply to use our services;
    • Contact us to enquire about our services
    • Request information about our services to be sent to you.
    • Contact us via a third party to enquire about our services.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.  Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties. We may receive your identity and contact details from various third parties as set out below:

- Identity and contact details from other related construction industry service providers and

  advisors

- Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

- Search information providers based inside or outside the EU

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources, such as Company House, the Electoral Register and local Councils based inside the EU.
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU; email: info@all-design.co.uk; telephone: 01224 701576.

 

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contact us at All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU; email: info@all-design.co.uk; telephone: 01224 701576.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact Audrey Walber at All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU. If you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

A. Performance of a contract with you

B. Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

C. Necessary for our legitimate interests – to liaise with third party construction industry consultants/contractors/advisors on your behalf to obtain services and costings.

D. Necessary for our legitimate interests – for maintaining our professional indemnity insurance

Retention period: 15 years

To process and deliver our services to you

A.    Manage payments fees and charges.

B.    Collect and recover money owed to us.

C.    For maintaining our professional indemnity insurance

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

A. Performance of contract with you

B. Necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligation

C. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

D. Necessary for our legitimate interests – for maintaining our professional indemnity insurance

Retention period: 15 years

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

A.    Notifying you about changes to our terms of business or privacy policy

B.    Asking you to leave a review of our services

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

 

A. Performance of contract with you

B. Necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligation

C. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

Retention period: 15 years

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

A. Necessary for our business interests (for running our business provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or restructuring exercise)

B. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Retention period: 15 years

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and/or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of All Design (Scotland) Limited for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing All Design (Scotland) Limited at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Audrey Walber at All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU or by email info@all-design.co.uk or telephone at 01224 701576.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties for example: employees or students on work experience.
  • External Third Parties Service for example:
    • Construction related services providers acting as processors including but not limited to Main Contractors and their Sub-Contractors, Engineers, Quantity Surveyors and other Surveyors, Architectural Service Providers, Specialists Planning Providers, Construction Manufacturers, and SAP Assessors based in the UK and Europe.
    • Local Authorities and Occupational Health Providers (working with Local Authorities), acting as processors in the UK.
    • IT and System Administration Services, Marketing Consultants, Tracking Services, Email Service Providers and System Administration Service Providers acting as service processors in the UK and Europe.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, accountants, bankers, auditors, insurers, loss adjusters, professional bodies and universities based in the UK and Europe who provide consultancy, banking, legal, advisory, arbitrary, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers, based in the UK, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Specific third parties listed in Section 4 above, as well third party agencies we work in partnership with.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, statistical lawful purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Audrey Walber, All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU or by email to info@all-design.co.uk.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Audrey Walber at All Design (Scotland) Limited, Unit 22, James Gregory Centre, Campus 2, Aberdeen Innovation Park, Balgownie Drive, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen AB22 8GU or by email info@all-design.co.uk or telephone at 01224 701576.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.